#nppdecides:-full-list-of-winners-and-losers

The governing New Patriotic Party (NPP) held the second leg of it its parliamentary primaries on Saturday, June 20, 2020.

Some of the candidates contested unposed in 67 constituencies as they were acclaimed by [artu delegates.

There was however fierce contest in about 100 constituencies.

Below is the full list of how the dice fell:

Ahafo Region

S/N  

Constituency

Candidate Results
1 Tano South Hon. Sekyere Benjamin Yeboah Won
 
2 Tano North Hon. Freda Prempeh Won
 
Benhazin Joseph Dahan 161
3 Asutifi North William Frimpong-Bonsu 41
Patrick Banor 189
Stephen Kwaku Manu Akuoko 78
Evans Opoku Bobie 675
4 Asunafo North Paul Gyan 12
Farouk Nkrumah 122
 

Ashanti Region

S/N Constituency
Candidate Results
1 Adansi Asokwa Hon. Kobina Tahir Hammond 238
Samuel Binfoh 180
Sampson Opoku Ware
Collins Adomako – Mensah
2 Afigya Kwabre North Marfo Nana Amaniampong
Peter Antwi (Boasiako)
Raymond Opoku
Daniel Dweteh – Agyare
Results
3 Afigya Kwabre South William Owuraku Aidoo Won
4 Afigya Sekyere East Hon. Mavis Nksansah – Boadu Won
5 Ahafo Ano North Hon. Suleman Adamu Sanid Won
6 Ahafo Ano South East Hon. Francis Manu – Adabor Won
7 Ahafo Ano South West Johnson Kwaku Adu Won
 
Alex Blankson
Faustina Araba Boakye
8 Akrofuom Pobi Kwabena
Francis Agyei Amponsah
Sarfoh – Abu Maxwell
Charles Korankye Donkor
9 Asante Akim North Hon. Andy Kwame Appiah – Kubi Injunction
Hon. Kwadwo Baah Agyemang
Kwaku Asante – Boateng 300
Bice Obour Osei – Kuffour 296
10 Asante Akim South Edmond Oppong – Peprah 9
William Yamoah 32
Eric Amofa 8
11 Asante Akyem Central Kwame Anyiimadu – Antwi 251
Kofi Ofosu Nkansah 210
 
12 Asokwa Hon. Patricia Appiagyei Won
Nana Kwaku Owusu Acheampong 175
13 Atwima -Kwanwoma Kofi Amankwa – Manu Opoku 415
Kojo Appiah – Kubi 69
14 Atwima Mponua Hon. Isaac Kwame Asiamah Won
15 Atwima Nwabiagya North Frank Yeboah 151
Benito Owusu – Bio 339
16 Atwima Nwabiagya South Emmanuel Agyei Anhwere Won
17 Bantama Daniel Okyem Aboagye 122
Francis Asenso – Boakye 452 Won
18 Bekwai Joseph Osei – Owusu Won
Peter Adjei Agyemang
19 Bosome Freho Akwasi Darko Boateng
Joyce A.A. Dei
20 Bosomtwe Dr Yaw Osei Adutwum Won
21 Effiduase – Asokoe Kwame Adom – Appiah 68
Nana Ayew Afriye 332
John Ampontuah Kumah 397
22 Ejisu Kwabena Owusu – Aduomi 307
Abena Pokua Amoah-Boaitey 5
23 Fomena Philip Ofori – Asante Won
Ama Pomaa Boateng 192
24 Juaben Aexander Oppong – Poku           184
Robert Kwame Ahomka – Lindsey 52
25 Kumawu Philip Yaw Bannor 60
Edward Kofi Osei 73
Philip Basoah 184
26 Kwabre East Francisca Oteng Mensah Won
Vincent Frimpong Manu
27 Kwadaso Kingsley Nyarko
Samiu Kwadwo Nuamah
Benjamin Arthur 206
28 Mampong Kwaku Ampratwum Sarpong 295
Francis Addai – Nimo 136
29 Manhyia North Collins Owusu Amankwah 273
Akwasi Konadu 278
30 Manhyia South Matthew Opoku Prempeh Won
31 Manso Adubia Kofi Osei – Afoakwa
Addo Yaw Frimpong
Emmanuel Oppong Boakye – Yiadom 48
Quarm Joseph Albert 157
32 Manso Nkwanta George Obeng 217
Owusu Mensah         40
Grace Addo 189
33 New Edubiase George Boahen Oduro Won
34 Nhyiaeso Kennedy Kwesi Kankam 315
Stephen Amoah 332
Alhaji Kofi Baryeh
35 Nsuta Kwaman Beposo Kwame Asafu – Adjei
Adelaide Yaa Agyeiwaa Ntim
Enoch Enhwere Afoakwah 158
36 Obuasi – East Samuel Akwesi Owusu Bawua 68
Patrick Boakye – Yiadom 256
Kwaku Agyeman Kwarteng 383
37 Obuasi West Faustina Oppong Sarfo 47
Godfred Banin 132
38 Odotobri Anthony Mmieh 305
Hon. Emmanuel Akwasi Gyamfi 369
39 Offinso North Hon. Ntim Augustine Collins Won
40 Offinso South Isaac Yaw Opoku 473
Desmond Chris Appiah 43
Ben Abdallah Banda 166
41 Oforikrom Hon. Emmanuel Marfo 545
Emmanuel Yaw Adu Amankwah 346
42 Old Tafo Vincent Ekow Assaffuah Junior 299
Prince Odeneho Oppong 90
Archibald Ntiri – Acquah 0
Emmanuel Obeng 44
Lord Inusah Lansah 27
Louise Carol Serwaa Donkor 133
43 Suame Hon. Osei Kyei – Mensah-Bonsu Won
44 Subin Hon. Eugene Boakye Antwi 485
Joseph Boakye Danquah  

165

Bono Region
S/N Constituency
Candidate  
Kwabena Twum – Nuamah 232
1 Berekum East Nelson Kyeremeh 286
Paul Ofori – Amanfo 2
Solomon Kyere – Boadu 10
2 Berekum West Kwaku Agyenim-Boateng Won
William Kwasi Sabi 153
4 Dormaa East Paul Apraku Twum – Barimah 225
Kwabena Sarfo Sarfo – Kantankah 31
5 Dormaa West Ali Maiga Halidu Won
6 Jaman North Siaka Stevens Won
Yaw Afful 325
7 Jaman South Prince Yeboah Marfo 253
Alex Kwasi Awuah 74
8 Sunyani East Kwasi Ameyaw – Cheremeh 605
Alfred Tuah – Yeboah 246
9 Sunyani West Ignatius Baffour Awuah Won
Gabriel Osei 338
10 Tain Alex Ofori 209
Ababio Alexander 114
Prof. George Gyan-Baffour 172
Ameyaw Albert 167
11 Wenchi Kojo Frempong 148
Yaw Opoku Atuahene 19
Tina Abrefa-Gyan 61
Bono East Region
S/N Constituency
Candidate Results
1 Techiman North Martin Oti Gyarko 346
Mbakimbeh O. Smith 105
2 Techiman South Martin Adjei – Mensah Korsah Won
3 Atebubu – Amanten Kofi Amoakohene Won
4 Nkoranza South Charles Konadu-Yiadom 438
Eric Effah – Donyina 244
5 Nkoranza North Derek Oduro Major 237
Jacqueline Boatemaa Bonsu 195
Central Region
S/N Constituency
Candidate Results
1 Abura Asebu K. Elvis Morris Donkoh 468
Kobina Nyanteh 207
Cynthia Mamle Morrison 584
2 Agona West Samuel Kweku Obodai 171
Yawson Otoo 23
Anthony Effah 197
Ernest Kojo Smith 8
3 Asikuma Odoben Brokwa Samuel Ofori Ampomah 153
Bright Essilfie Kumi 10
Bannasco F. Ampong-Ansah 21
Emmanuel Adjei Domson 245
4 Assin Central Ken Ohene Agyapong Won
Abena Durowaa Mensah 388
5 Assin North Amankwah Blay Eric
Emmanuel Antwi Boasiako
6 Assin South John Ntim Fordjuor Won
7 Awutu Senya West Andah George Nenyi Kojo 438
Joseph Aidoo 191
8 Awutu Senya East Mavis Hawa Koomson Won
Barbara Asher Ayisi 199
9 Cape Coast North Samuel Philip Longdon 26
Joseph Thomas Baidoo 63
Lawrence Ampah 150
10 Effutu Alexander Kwamena Afenyo-Markin Won
11 Ekumfi Francis Kingsley Ato Cudjoe Won
12 Gomoa Central Naana Eyiah Won
13 Gomoa East Kojo Asemanyi Won
14 Gomoa West Alexander Kodwo Kom Abban 525
Kwadjo Abass Acquah 192
15 Hemang Lower Denkyira Nana Kwame Yamoah Hagan
Bright Wireko-Brobby
16 Mfantseman Ekow Hayford 611
James Korsah-Brown 255
Ebenezer Obeng Dwamena 206
17 Twifo Ati Morkwa Francis Owusu-Mensah 180
Abraham Dwuma Odoom 119
Festus Awuah Kwofie 279
18 Upper Denkyira East Nana Amoakoh 243
Dodou Richmond 51
Charles Afari – Mensah 15
19 Upper Denkyira West Samuel Nsowah-Djan 253
Benjamin Kofi Ayeh 143
Eastern Region
S/N Constituency  
    Candidate Results
1 Abetifi Bryan Acheampong Won
   
2 Abirem Osei Frimpong John Won
   
    Gifty Twum – Ampofo 150
3 Abuakwa North Kofi Obeng – Mensah 112
    Nana Serwaa Acheampong 35
   
    Kay Amoah Jnr 116
   
4 Abuakwa South Samuel Atta Akyea Won
   
    Robert Kwasi Amoah 127
5 Achiase Samuel Okyere Donkor 2
    Emmanuel Kwabena Brako 5
   
    Kofi Ahenkorah Marfo 186
   
6 Akim Oda William Agyapong Quaittoo 169
    Alexander Akwasi Acquah 215
   
   
7 Akim Swedru Kennedy Osei Nyarko Won
   
8 Akuapem North Asiamah – Adjei Nana Dokua Won
 
9 Akuapem South Osei Bonsu Amoah 266
  Eric Samuel Annor 74
Kwame Ofori – Gyau 93
Mercy Adu – Gyamfi 223
10 Akwatia Bernard Owiredu Donkor 77
Robert Boateng Ampratwum 13
Ernest Kumi 227
11 Asene Akroso Manso George Aboagye Won
12 Atiwa East Abena Osei – Asare Won
13 Atiwa West Kwasi Amoako – Attah Won
Samuel Ayeh – Paye 307
14 Ayensuano Ida Adjoa Asiedu 160
Josephine Awuku Ansaa 18
Tetteh Mark Reindolf 57
Kofi Okyere Agyekum 232
15 Fanteakwa South Daniel Amaning Danquah 103
Eric Amoako Twum 43
16 Fanyeakwa North Kwabena Amankwa Asiamah Won
Kwabena Ohemeng – Tinyase 107
Eric Ntiri – Mensah 93
17 Kade Kofi Ntow Kwaning 152
Dickson Akwasi Yeboah 15
Alexander Kwadwo Agyare 305
18 Lower West Akim Gifty Klenam
Kwabena Nkansah Asamoah
Kwadwo Odame Antwi
Charles Acheampong 181
Kwabena Sintim -Aboagye 179
19 Mpraeso Seth Kwame Acheampong 104
Davis Ansah Opoku 402
20 New Juaben North Kwasi Boateng Adjei
Samson Kwesi Annor
21 New Juaben South Mark Assibey – Yeboah 200
Michael Okyere Baafi 372
Eric Kwakye Darfour Kofi 159
Joyce Opoku – Boateng 82
22 Nkawkaw Joseph Frempong 206
Kwabena Adusa Okerchiri 28
David Boateng Asante 73
Seth Adjei Baah 156
Annoh-Dompreh Frank 483
23 Nsawam Adoagyiri Afua Kyerewaa Nyantakyi 4
David Adu – Tutu Jr 163
24 Okere Daniel Botwe Won
25 Ofoase-Ayerebi Kojo Oppong Nkrumah Won
26 Suhum Fredrick Opare – Ansah 272
Kwadwo Asante 394
27 Upper Manya Krobo Joseph Tetteh Won
Greater Region
S/N Constituency
Candidate Results
1 Ablekuma Central Ebenezer Gilbert Nii Narh Nartey 851
Paul Lantey Lamptey 152
Nana Akua Owusu Afriyieh 315
2 Ablekuma North John Kojo Agbotey 20
Kwadwo Poku Adjei-Barwuah 88
Sheila Bartels 518
3 Ablekuma West Ursula G. Owusu – Ekuful Won
Emmanuel Kwesi Mantey 217
4 Adentan Yaw Buaben Asamoa 422
Freda Agyemang Sarpong 7
Alfred Ababio Kumi 10
Dickson Adomako Kissi 324
Nana Ama Asafo – Boakye 2
5 Anyaa Sowutuom Edna Patricia Sackey 3
Emmanuel Tobbin 209
Emmauel Lamptey 294
6 Ayawaso Central Henry Quartey Won
Sylvester Tetteh M. 317
7 Bortianor Ngleshie George Addo Osei-Waree 6
Gifty Mensah 0
Fredrick Annan 36
Habib Saad 178
8 Dome Kwabenya Michael A.Y.N.N. Oquaye 488
Sarah Adwoa Safo 496
Elizabeth Afoley Quaye 362
9 Krowor Eric Aryikwei Okine 1
Emmanuel Laryea Odai 359
Vincent Sowah Odotei 375
10 La Dadekotopon Joseph Gerald Tetteh Nyanyofio 543
Comfort Adei Kotey 46
11 Ledzokuku Bernard Okoe Boye Won
12 Madina Abu -Bakar Saddique Boniface Won
Ahmed Arthur 327
13 Okaikwei South Dakoa Newman 440
Nana Fredua -Agyeman Ofori – Atta 21
14 Okaikwei Central Patrick Yaw Boamah Won
15 Okaikwei North Fuseini Issah 305
Kenneth K.A. Kuranchie 285
Yves Hanson – Nortey 187
16 Tema Central Agyeman Prempeh Ramseyer 0
Kofi Brako 158
Charles Forson 158
17 Tema East Daniel Nii K.Titus-Glover 522
Benajamin Ashitey Amarh 233
Kingsley Carlos Ahenkorah 593
18 Tema West Keku Armquasi – Armuzuah 76
Kwasi Poku Bosompem 177
19 Trobu Moses Anim Won
20 Weija – Gbawe Tina Gifty Naa Ayeley Mensah Won
North East Region
S/N Constituency
Candidate Results
Sagre Bambangi 96
Yidana Zakaria 23
1 Walewale Seth Panwum (Boyooyo) 43
Lariba Z. Abudu 275
Ishaq Ibrahim 24
Susana Alo Tia 161
Solomon Namliit Boar 261
2 Bunkpurugu Duut Daniel Janamah 1
Tingoti Kombong 127
Jabong Minnyilia 26
Mahama Alima 484
3 Nalerigu / Gambaga Sampa S. Mohammed 98
Musah Yamba Issahaku 82
Northern Region
S/N Constituency
Candidate Results
1 Bimbilla Nitiwul Bingab Aduna Dominic Won
2 Kpandai Matthew Nyindam Won
3 Wulensi Thomas Donkor Ogajah 212
Haruna Abdulai 210
4 Sevelugu Muhamed Abdul – Samed Gunu Won
Habib Iddrisu 338
Alhaji Wahab Suhiyini Wumbei 164
5 Tolon Jagbo Baako 10
Mohammed Zakaria 20
Hajia Amama Sayibu 2
6 Nanton Mohammed Hardi – Tufeiru 205
Kamal – Deen Abdulai 129
Bintin Charles Binipom 136
7 Saboba Abraham Binapadam Jawol 211
Kayil Barnabas 16
Baba Osman Daney 139
8 Yendi Umar Farouk Aliu Mahama 244
Abibata Shanni Mahama Zakariah 210
Oti Region
S/N Constituency
Candidate Results
1 Krachi East Michael Yaw Gyato Won
                                                        Savanna Region
S/N Constituency
Candidate Results
1 Salaga South Salifu Adam Braimah Won
                                                Upper East Region
S/N Constituency
Candidate Results
1 Navrongo Central Joseph Kofi Adda 266
Tangoba Abayage 307
2 Tempane Joseph Dindiok Kpemka Won
3 Zebilla John Kingsley Krugu 280
Adongo Frank Fuseini 323
                                Upper West Region
S/N Constituency
Candidate Results
1 Lawra Anthony Abayifaa Karbo 403
Joseph Bilson Dontah 32
2 Nandom Ambrose Dery Won
Patrick Al-Hassan Adamah 145
3 Sissala West Luritia John-Bosco 9
Salifu Naliwie Baluwie 221
4 Sissala East Abass Ridwan Dauda 195
Issahaku Amidu Chinnia 250
Bayon Godfrey Tangu 182
5 Wa East Adam Baduon Nasirudeen 16
Salifu Yakubu 214
Adams Sorekuong Yakubu Adama 140
Western Region
S/N Constituency
Candidate Results
1 Effia Adwoa Kwegyiriba 105
Joseph Cudjoe 312
2 Sekondi Andrew Kofi Egyapa Mercer Won
3 Mpohor Alex Kofi Agyekum 100
John Kobina Abbam Aboah Sanie 192
4 Takoradi Janet Edna Nyame 197
Kwabena Okyere Darko-Mensah 343
5 Ahanta West Kwesi Biney 249
Ebenezer Kojo Kum 472
6 Essikado Ketan Joe Ghartey Won
7 Tarkwa Nsuaem George Mireku Duker Won
8 Jomoro Paul Essien Won
9 Evalue Ajomoro Gwira Catherine Abelema Afeku Won
10 Kwesimintim Joseph Mensah 167
Prince Hamidu Armah 222
11 Amenfi East Edward Amo – Acquah 234
Patrick Bogyako – Saime 562
13 Shama Ato Panford 209
Samuel Erickson Abakah 263
13 Prestea Huni – Valley Barbara Oteng – Gyasi Won
Western North Region
S/N Constituency
Candidate Results
1 Sefwi Wiawso Kwaku Afriyie Won
Alfred Obeng-Boateng 580
2 Bibiani-Ahwiaso-Bekwai Christopher Addae
Kingsley Aboagye-Gyedu 188
3 Sefwi Akontombra Djornobuah Alex Tetteh Won

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here